Arduous

Important Polity Questions for Defence Exams

Important Polity Questions for Defence exams

Important Polity Questions for Defence exams: Kudos defence aspirants, Here is the most awaiting and scoring subject blog on defence exams. Polity plays an important role in Defence exams. In CDS and NDA, Around 22-25 questions asked every year. Mostly questions are interestingly straight forward and picked from standard textbooks and current affairs.


Mock tests practice will also help you analyse your preparation and test yourself. So, here are some tough previous year questions of polity which is asked in various defence examinations.

Important Polity Questions for Defence exams


Question-In which year, first Official Language Commission was constituted?
[A] 1952
[B] 1955
[C] 1958
[D] 1959

Answer: Option B

Explanation: The first official language commission was appointed in 1955 with B.G. Kher as chairman and it submitted its report in 1956 which was presented to parliament in 1957 and examined by a joint parliamentary committee

Question- Which of the following statements with regard to Panchayats in India are correct?

1. Seats in a Panchayat are filled by direct election from the territorial constituencies in the Panchayat area.
2. The Gram Sabha is the body of persons registered in the electoral rolls relating to a village within the Panchayat area.
3. The Panchayats work on the principle of constitutional autonomy.
4. The State Legislature may by law endow the Panchayats with the power and authority to enable them to function.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4 only

Answer: Option A

Explanation: As per the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution, the State Legislature shall by law entrust the Panchayats with the power and authority to function.

Question- A writ issued to secure the release of a person found to be detained illegally is

(a) Mandamus
(b) Habeas Corpus
(c) Certiorari
(d) Prohibition

Answer: Option B

Explanation: Habeas Corpus is a Latin term, which literally means “You should have the body”. The writ is issued to a produce a person before a Court who has been detained or imprisoned and not produced before the magistrate within 24 hours whether in prison or private custody and would release the person if such detention is found illegal. The purpose of the writ is not to punish the wrong doer but merely to release the person unlawfully detained.

Question- Arrange the following Commissions chronologically on the basis of their date of setting:

1. The Second Administrative Reforms Commission
2. The Eleventh Finance Commission
3. Punchhi Commission
4. Sarkaria Commission

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 4, 2, 1, 3
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 2, 4, 1
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation: The years of establishment of the commissions are – The Second Administrative Reforms Commission (2005), The Eleventh Finance Commission (1998), Punchhi Commission (2007) and Sarkaria Commission (1983).

Question-Right to vote” can be placed in which among the following categories?

[A] Fundamental Right
[B] Constitutional Obligation
[C] Fundamental Duty
[D] Legal Right

Answer: Option D

Explanation: Right to Vote in India is a legal right given to the people by Representation of the people Act, 1950, section 62(1). This act can take away this right due to non-residence, unsoundness of mind and criminal conviction. Thus, its a legal right. Further, Article 326 of the constitution mentions that the election to Lok Sabha and State Assemblies will be based on adult suffrage. This implies that all above 18 years age are to be enrolled as voters. This makes the right to vote as a Constitutional Right also. However, it is a general provision to include a class (age 18 and above) and this provision itself does not provide or take away right to vote. Thus, Right to Vote should be considered to be a Legal right.

Question- Which of the following words inserted in the preamble to the Constitution through the 42nd Amendment Act?

a) Socialist
b) Secular
c) Integrity
d) All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation: The 42nd Amendment changed the description of India from a “sovereign democratic republic” to a “sovereign, socialist secular democratic republic”, and also changed the words “unity of the nation” to “unity and integrity of the nation”.

Question- Which among the following articles of Constitution of India abolishes the untouchablity?

[A] Article 15
[B] Article 16
[C] Article 17
[D] Article 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation: Article 17 of the constitution of India abolishes the untouchability.

Question- Which of the following is NOT a correct statement with respect to Freedom of speech and expression in India?

[A] It is enshrined in Part III of the Constitution
[B] It is not an absolute right to express one’s thoughts freely
[C] It can not be curtailed by legislation
[D] It can be suspended in emergency

Answer: Option C

Explanation: It can be curtailed by legislation. Article 19 of the constitution of India talks about the freedom of speech

Question– Which of the following are the powers of the Supreme Court of India?

1. Original jurisdiction in a dispute between the Government of India and one or more States
2. The power to hear appeals from the High Courts
3. Passing decrees and orders for doing justice in any matter before it
4. Render advice to the President of India in matters of law

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 and 4 only

Answer: Option A

Explanation: The Supreme Court of India is the apex court of the country and enjoys all the powers mentioned above. All these powers of the Court are mentioned in the Constitution of India.

Question- Which of the following statements regarding Article 21 of the Constitution of India is/are correct?

1. Article 21 is violated when the under-trial prisoners are detained under judicial custody for an indefinite period.
2. Right to life is one of the basic human rights and not even the State has the authority to violate that right.
3. Under Article 21, the right of a woman to make reproductive choices is not a dimension of personal liberty.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 only

Answer: Option C

Explanation: As per the Article 21 of the Constitution, the Right to Life is guaranteed as a fundamental right. However, the contention that the State has no authority to violate the right is not true since the State has the authority to award the death penalty to an erring subject. The third statement is not true since, the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act of 1971 places a 20-week ceiling on termination of pregnancy, thus restricting the reproductive choices of women.

CDS 1 2020 Exam Analysis: Download All Paper Here


Jai Hind warriors


Read More »Important Polity Questions for Defence exams