List of Defence Ministers of Independent India: Get details here

Defence Ministers of India
Defence Ministers of India

List of Defence Ministers of Independent India: Get

details here

Jai Hind, Warriors! In this article we have provided you details of defence ministers of independent India. Till now, India has witnessed many wars and Counter-Insurgency Operations. Defence strategy play major role in fighting the wars. The decision of defence minister plays making the decision in defence strategy. So, article is also important from SSB point of view. Interviewing officer may ask you about the defence ministers of India. Currently Ministry of Defence (MoD) is headed by Shri Rajnath Singh of Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP).

Defence Ministers of  India

S.No

Name

From

To

Party

1

Baldev Singh

Sep 2, 1946

1952

Indian National Congress

2

Kailash Nath Katju

1955

1957

Indian National Congress

3

V. K. Krishna Menon

1957

1962

Indian National Congress

4

Yashwantrao Chavan

1962

1966

Indian National Congress

5

Sardar Swaran Singh

1966

1970

Indian National Congress

6

Jagjivan Ram

1970

1974

Indian National Congress

7

Sardar Swaran Singh

1974

1975

Indian National Congress

8

Indira Gandhi

1975

1975

Indian National Congress

9

Bansi Lal

Dec 21, 1975

Mar 24, 1977

Indian National Congress

10

Jagjivan Ram

Mar 24, 1977

Jul 28, 1979

Janata Party

11

Chidambaram Subramaniam

Jul 28, 1979

Jan 14, 1980

Janata Party

12

Indira Gandhi

Jan 14, 1980

1982

Indian National Congress

13

R. Venkataraman

1982

1984

Indian National Congress

14

Shankarrao Chavan

1984

1984

Indian National Congress

15

P. V. Narasimha Rao

1984

1985

Indian National Congress

16

Rajiv Gandhi

1985

1987

Indian National Congress

17

V. P. Singh

1987

1987

Indian National Congress

18

K. C. Pant

1987

1989

Indian National Congress

19

V. P. Singh

Dec 2, 1989

Nov 10, 1990

Janata Dal

20

Chandra Shekhar

Nov 10, 1990

Jun 26, 1991

Samajwadi Janata Party

21

Sharad Pawar

Jun 26, 1991

Mar 6, 1993

Indian National Congress

22

P. V. Narasimha Rao

Mar 6, 1993

May 16, 1996

Indian National Congress

23

Pramod Mahajan

May 16, 1996

Jun 1, 1996

Bharatiya Janata Party

24

Mulayam Singh Yadav

Jun 1, 1996

Mar 19, 1998

Samajwadi Party

25

George Fernandes

Mar 19, 1998

2001

Samata Party

26

Jaswant Singh

2001

2001

Bharatiya Janata Party

27

George Fernandes

2001

May 22, 2004

Samata Party

28

Pranab Mukherjee

May 22, 2004

Oct 24, 2006

Indian National Congress

29

A.K. Antony

Oct 24, 2006

May 26, 2014

Indian National Congress

30

Arun Jaitley

May 27, 2014

Nov 10, 2014

Bharatiya Janata Party

31

Manohar Parrikar

Nov 10, 2014

13 March 2017

Bharatiya Janata Party

32

Nirmala Sitharaman 

3 September 2017  31 May 2019

Bharatiya Janata Party

33

Rajnath Singh

31 May 2019 – Present

Bharatiya Janata Party

JAI HIND👨‍✈️👨‍✈️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *